(FOAI) since 2008 in an effort to evaluate and resolve speeding issues in the subdivision, and have recen tly established a list of actions to pursue, including requesting that VDOT install signs on Fontana Drive (Route 1765), Verona Drive (Route 1771) and Olympia Drive (Route 1770) alerting motorists that there will be a fine of up to $200 for exceeding the established speed limit pursuant to Virginia Code § 46.2-878.2. Virginia Code § 46.2-878.2 (see Attachment A) provides that “Operation of any motor vehicle in excess of a maximum speed limit established for a highway in a residence district of a county, ci ty, or town, when indicated by appropriately placed signs displaying the maximum speed limit and the penalty for violations, shall be unlawful and constitute a traffic infraction punishable by a fine of $200, in addition to other penalties provided by law.” It is the Commonwealth Transportation Board’s policy (Attachment A) that VDOT, upon a formal request from the local governing body, will install signs on local residential streets, collector streets, and minor arterial streets with a posted speed limit of 35 miles per hour or lower advising