In an effort to evaluate and resolve speeding issues in the subdivision, the Albemarle County Police Department (ACPD) conducted a speed/traffic study on Carrsbrook Drive (Route 854), which concluded that there is a speeding problem on Carrsbrook Drive. Based on the study results, residents of the subdivision have requested that staff bring forward to the Board of Supervisors for its consideration a request for VDOT to install sign(s) on Carrsbrook Drive alerting motorists that there will be a fine of up to $200 for exceeding the established speed limit pursuant to Virginia Code § 46.2-878.2. Virginia Code § 46.2-878.2 (see Attachment A) provides that “Operation of any motor vehicle in excess of a maximum speed limit established for a highway in a residence district of a county, city, or town, when indicated by appropriately placed signs displaying the maximum speed limit and the penalty for violations, shall be unlawful and constitute a traffic infraction punishable by a fine of $200, in addition to other penalties provided by law.” It is the Commonwealth Transportation Board’s policy (Attachment A) that VDOT, upon a formal request from the local governing body, will install signs on local residential streets, collector streets, and July 8, 2015 (Afternoon-Adjourned and Regular Night Meeting) (Page 17) minor arterial