Ashton said the bottom line is that if this type of housing is to be built in Albemarle County, the Board has to go along with this proposal. The idea of setting up a redevelopment housing authority is very expensive. Most areas that have housing author- ities, with the cut in federal funds, are finding that they can no longer afford these autho'rities. Mr. Fisher asked Mr. St. John to explain to the Board once again the statute governing this situation. Mr. St. John read from the Code of Virginia portions of Section 36-23., as follows: "In addition to its powers, any housing authority may exercise any or all of its powers within the territorial boundaries of any municipality not included in the area of operation of such housing authority, for the purpose of planning, undertaking, financing, rehabilitating, constructing and operating a housing project or projects or a multi-family residential building or buildings within such municipality; provided that a resolution shall have been adopted .... " Mrs. St. John said the resolution required must contain certain findings as set out in the Code. It is Mr. Ashton's opinion that what is being done is not a housing proJ.ect or multi-family residential building, etc., and he has specifically eliminated these findings from the resolution. He has spelled out that the findings required are not being made by the Board., but the final portion of Code Section 36-23, reads: "During the time that, pursuant to the'se findings, the aforesaid housing authority has outstanding (or is under contract to issue) any evidences of indebtedness for a project within the municipality, no other housing autho'r'ity may nndertake a project within such municipality without the consent of the housing author'ity which has such outstanding indebtedness, or obligation-." Mr. Ashton said the only power that the other authority has is to P~a~t an authority from an outside Jurisdiction from coming into the area.